SCHOOL TIME LINE- 2016-17
 

January 06, 2017 to January 08, 2017

Chandigarh State Roller Skating Championship at KB DAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Daksh, IV-A 2 Gold Medal &1 Silver Medal in Speed Skating Ritesh, III-D 1 Gold Medal in Roller Hockey Daman, IV-B 1 Gold Medal in Roller Hockey & 1 Gold Medal in Speed Skating

January 18, 2017 to January 23, 2017

54th National Roller Skating Championship in Bangalore Deepanshu Chhikkara, VI Bronze Medal in Inline Skating

February 11, 2017 to Febuary 12, 2017

Skating Championship at Delhi Public School, Pinjore Daksh (IV-A) 3 Gold Medals Har Rehmat Kaur (II-B) 3 Bronze Medals

April 06, 2017

National Standard Examination in Junior Science (NSEJS) 2016-17 Conducted by Indian Association of Physics Teachers Saksham Garg, IX-D got Merit Certificate

April 10, 2017

Merit Certificates in Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Palak, VIII 4 Merit Certificates in Sports & Games (For the year 2016-17) in Gymnastic (Hoop, Ball, Rope, All Rounder)

April 15, 2017

Inter-School Robotics Competition: ‘Techno-Genius’ Organized by PEC University of Technology, Chandigarh Kapish, VII-A, Shivansh Baluni, VII-A, Abhinav Gupta, VI-A, Amrit Kaur, V-D & Kartik Yadav, III-D Won Second Prize & got Certificate of Appreciation

April 21, 2017 to April 23, 2017

State Lawn Tennis Championship Organized by All India Tennis Association at MRA Tennis Academy, Sector 38, Chandigarh Yuvraj Mor, X-B 1 Gold Medal (Under – 16) 1 Silver Medal (Under – 18)

April 22, 2017

National Taekwondo Championship 2017 Devansh, III-B 1 Bronze Medal

April 22, 2017 to April 23, 2017

11th North Zone Roller Skating Championship Deepanshu, VII-D 2 Silver Medal & 1 Bronze Medal

April 28, 2017 to April 30, 2017

Roller Speed Skating Tournament at GAMADA Sports Complex Daksh, V-C 2 Gold Medal

April 29, 2017

Merit Certificates by Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Prashant Singh, IX, Kanishk Khanna, IX & Sahil Sagar, IX were Runners-up

April 30, 2017

State Netball Competition for 2nd C.L. DAV Netball Trophy held at C.L. Aggarwal DAV Model School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Krishnanshu Pall, VII-A, Ayush, VII-D, Vivek, VII-D, Lakshay, VI-B, Vivek, VI-D, Krishna, VII-D Krrish, VI-B, Jagvir Singh, VI-B, Abhinav, VII-A, Aashish, VII-A, Shikhar, VI-B, Harinder Pal, VII-A Won Silver Medal (2nd Position )

May 06, 2017

The C Speed Skating Championship Held at St. Joseph School, Sector 44, Chandigarh conducted by Team Wind Chasers Damanpreet Singh, V-B 1 Gold Medal

May 14, 2017

Chandigarh Sub-Junior and Challenger Sprints Rowing Championship held at Sukhna Lake, Chandigarh Varun Antil, X-C 2 Silver Medals in Single Scull and Double Scull

May 15, 2017

All India Invitational Roller Skating Championship Organized by Everest Sports Academy, Ludhiana Deepanshu, VII-D 1 Bronze Medal

May 19, 2017 to May 20, 2017

1st Tricity Invitation Inter School Gymnastic Tournaments Organized by Chandigarh Gymnastic Club under the aegis of Chandigarh Gymnastic Association at Sports Complex, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Diya 1 Bronze Medal got 3rd Place in Artistic Gymnastic in Floor-Exercise App event

April 24, 2016

Roller Sports Skating Championship at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh Angal (VI-A) 1 Silver Medal Deepanshu (VI-D) 1 Gold & 1 Bronze Daksh (IV-A) 1 Gold & 2 Bronze Daman (IV-B) 1 Gold & 2 Bronze

April 29, 2016 to May 01, 2016

9th Kailash Bahl Netball Trophy 2016 at KBDAV-7, Chandigarh Girls team of KBDAV-7 won 3rd Position

April 29, 2016 to May 01, 2016

The Chandigarh Horse Show 2016 Punjab Equestrian Association at 13th Battalion PAP Ground, Secretariat, Chandigarh Varun Antil (IX-C) won Bronze Medal

April 29, 2016 to April 30, 2016

9th Kailash Bahl Netball Trophy 2016 at KBDAV-7, Chandigarh Girls team of KBDAV-7 won 3rd Position

May 04, 2016 to May 07, 2016

All India Open Gold Cup Roller Skating Championship 2016 at Roller Hawks & Skate land Club at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh Naman (IX-D) 1 Bronze Angadbir Singh (VI-A) 1 Bronze Daksh (IV-A) 2 Silver, 2 Bronze Deepanshu (VI-D) 2 Bronze Prateek Grover (XI-A) 3 Gold & Overall Trophy

May 22, 2016

Chandigarh State Rowing Championship at Sukhna Lake, Chandigarh Varun Antil, IX-C 1 Gold Medal Harnoor Sidhu, VII-D 1 Gold Medal

June 02, 2016 to June 05, 2016

Speed Skating Tournament Organized by Jurnee in GMADA Sports Complex, Sector 61, Mohali Daksh (IV-A) 1 Gold Medal, 1 Silver Medal Prateek Grover (XI-A) 1 Gold Medal, 1 Silver Medal

June 19, 2016 to June 22, 2016

5th All India Jeevan Singh Virk Memorial Roller Skating Championship 2016 at Kurukshetra, Haryana Daksh (IV-A) Silver Medals in Roller Hockey Damanpreet Singh, IV-B Silver Medals in Roller Hockey

July 25, 2016

Abacus Exam Conducted by Semas Academy Lakshy (V-B) 2nd Position (Silver Medal) Clear 1st level with 99% marks & qualified for 2nd level

August 19, 2016 to August 22, 2016

5th All India Jeevan Singh Virk Memorial Roller Skating Championship 2016 at Kurukshetra, Haryana Daksh (IV-A) Silver Medals in Roller Hockey Damanpreet Singh, IV-B Silver Medals in Roller Hockey

August 19, 2016 to August 24, 2016

Inter School State Level Netball Tournament at Education Department, UT Chandigarh Vedant Bhandari, VIII-C, Yukshant Rana, VIII-D, Prashant Singh, VIII-B, Digvijay Singh, VIII-D, Krishnanshu Pal, VIII-D, Kanishk Khanna, VIII-B, Sahil Sagar, VIII-B, Aditya Sipaiya, VIII-D, Avneet Lubana, VIII-C, Hrishik Sharma, VIII-C & Nishant Verma, VIII-D won 2nd Position – Silver Medal

August 22, 2016

Inter School State Level Gymnastic Tournament organized by Education Department, UT Chandigarh Palak, VII-D 4 Gold Medals + Overall Trophy

August 26, 2016

Junior Super Model Beauty Contest Innovaction Sagar Bhatoa, IX-A & Aditya Bhatoa, VI-C were 2nd Runner-up Master Photogenic

September 01, 2016 to September 07, 2016

Inter School Gymnastic Inter School Gymnastic Tournament, Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Venue : Gymnastic Hall, Sports Complex, Sector 7, Chandigarh Palak, VII-D 4 Gold Medals Gorakshi Singh, VI-A 1 Silver Medal

September 01, 2016 to September 09, 2016

Inter School Roller Skating Tournament. Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh Dipanshu, VI-D, U-14 Boys 2 Silver Medals Daksh, IV-A, U-11 Boys 1 Silver Medal Damanpreet Singh, IV-B, U-11 Boys 1 Gold & 1 Silver Medal

September 02, 2016 to September 04, 2016

Chandigarh Ranking Table Tennis Tournament Venue : Table Tennis Hall, Sector 23, Chandigarh organized by Chandigarh Table Tennis Association Maheep Kaur, VII-B 3rd Prize in Cadet Girls Singles

September 02, 2016 to September 06, 2016

Inter School Swimming Tournament Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Venue : Yoga Centre Swimming Pool, Sector 23, Chandigarh Jasmeet Kaur, Girls U-17 3 Gold medals Gurnoor Kaur, Girls U-14 2 Gold & 1 Silver Ansh Negi, Boys U-14 2 Bronze medals Bismanbir, Boys U-17 1 Bronze medal

September 24, 2016 to September 25, 2016

Rolling Tigers Open Speed Skating Carnival 2016 at Blue Bird School, Sector 16, Panchkula Prateek Grover, XI-A 3 Gold Medals + Champion Trophy

September 29, 2016 to October 01, 2016

Horse Riding Competition at Punjab Public School, Nabha, Patiala, Punjab Varun Antil, IX-C Won Bronze Medal in Show Jumping

October 03, 2016 to October 07, 2016

62nd National School Netball U-14 Boys Championship 2016-17 at Zilla Parishad Ground Mahabubnagar District, Telangana State Vedant Bhandari, VIII-C, Prashant Singh, VIII-B, Krishnanshu Pal, VI-A, Kanishak Khanna, VIII-B & Aditya Sipaiya, VIII-D had participate

October 08, 2016

Sports Promotion Club at Sundernagar Ruchika Rawat, VIII-A Gold medal in 100 m Race

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Gymnastic (Girls U-19) Gorakshi, VI, Palak, VII, Sanya, VII-C & Ruchika, VIII-A had won Silver Medal

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Badminton (Boys U-19) Puneet Issar, X, Aman Mehta, X & Aaditya Sharma, IX had won Silver Medal.

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Organized by Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Venue : KB DAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Skating (Boys U-19) Prateek Grover, XI 1 Gold & 1 Bronze Pritish Chugh, X 2 Gold Sanyam Chawla, X 1 Bronze Daksh 2 Gold Damanpreet 1 Gold & 1 Bronze

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Organized by Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Venue : KB DAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Skating (Girls U-19) Anshika Chawla, VII 2 Gold

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 organized by DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Venue: Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Football (Boys U-19) Pankaj, XII-B, Raghav Sharma, XII-D, Himanshu, XII-D, Nav Karan, XII-A, Naman, XII-D Rishabh Passey, XI-D, Deepak, XII-D, Vivek, X-D, Jatin, X-A, Arnav, XII-D, Vansh, X-A, Rishab, XII-D Rithwik, XI-B & Sarvesh, XII-A Won the Gold Medal

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 organized by DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Venue: Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Football (Girls U-19) Kriti, XII, Jonita, XII, Mokshita, XII, Vasithi, XII, Charu, XI, Aditi, XI, Tanya, XII, Shagun, XII, Rushali, XII Kannu Priya, XII, Mahima Vashisht, XI-C, Aakanksha, XI-B Won the Silver Medal

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Swimming (Girls U-19) Jasmeet Kaur, X 1 Gold Medal Gurnoor Kaur, VIII 1 Silver Medal

October 20, 2016

3rd Stepping Stones Open School Taekwondo Championship Venue: Stepping Stones School Shashwat Munjal, IV-C 3rd Prize

October 22, 2016 to October 23, 2016

Skating Tournament at Dikshant International School Ritesh, III-D 1 Silver Medal in Roller Hockey Daman, IV-B 1 Silver Medal in Roller Hockey Daksh, IV-A 1 Silver Medal in Roller Hockey Harminder, VI-B 1 Gold Medal in Speed Skating Daksh, IV-A 1 Gold Medal & 1 Silver Medal in Speed Skating

October 23, 2016

Karate Tournament Venue: Northridge International School, Sector 46-C, Chandigarh Shivya, VI-C 1 Gold Medal Shiya, VI-C 1Silver Medal Ishmit Taneja, IV-C 1 Bronze Medal 1 Gold Medal & 1 Silver Medal in Speed Skating

October 25 2016

Inter School Netball Tournament Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Mokshita Bhandari, XII-B, Kriti Rawat, XII-B, Jonita Verma, XII-A, Rushali Tandon, XII-D, Harshpreet Kaur, XI-A, Mahima Vashisht, XI-C, Eshita Rana, XI-B, Charu Kaushik, XI-A, Parvesh Mudgal, XI-A Nandini Pandit, XI-A, Shagun, XII-D & Aakanksha, XI-A won silver medal.

November 03, 2016 to November 06, 2016

CBSE Inter School Sports & Games Championship - North Zone-I Skating Competition at Ajnala, Amritsar Daksh, IV-A 1 Gold Medal in 500 Mtr. Race & 1 Silver Medal in 1000 Mtr. Race & Selected for Nationals

November 04, 2016 to November 06, 2016

29th Cadets and Sub Juniors State Table Tennis Championship Organized by Chandigarh State Table Tennis Association sponsored by Guru Global School, Chandigarh Individual Cadet Girls Under 12 Maheep, IV-B 1 Bronze Medal Doubles Boys Under 15 Ryan, VII-D 1 Bronze Medal Lakshit, VII-B 1 Bronze Medal Team Boys Under-15 Ryan, VII-D 1 Bronze Medal Lakshit, VII-B 1 Bronze Medal Kanishk, VIII-B 1 Bronze Medal

December 11, 2016 to December 15, 2016

62nd National School Games Netball U-19 Girls Championship 2016-17 at Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh. Kriti, Jonita, Parvesh, Aakansha & Mahima had participated

December 11, 2016 to December 15, 2016

62nd National School Games Netball U-19 Girls Championship 2016-17 at Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh. Anuj, Saurav & Akshit had participated

December 12, 2016 to December 25, 2016

62nd National School Games Skating Championship 2016-17 at Belgaum, Karnataka. Damanpreet, U-11 Boys Quads Participant Deepanshu, U-14 Boys Inline Participant

December 29, 2016 to December 31, 2016

CBSE National Skating Championship at DAV International School, By-Pass Road, Verka Chowk, Amritsar Daksh, IV-A 1 Gold Medal & 1 Bronze Medal